MeetInIreland-2016-RGB.jpg
Fáilte_Ireland+NTDA_H_colV4 [Co.jpg

Programme

Friday 12th October

8:00

Registration

8:00

Refreshments and industry exhibition 

8:55

Welcome Address

Dr. Seamus Looby 

Session 1: Neuroradiology - Innovations

Moderators: Dr. Seamus Looby, Dr. Caitriona Good 

9:00

Faster and More Specific MRI in Neuroradiology

Professor Mauricio Castillo

9:30

Where Good Ideas Come From: Invention in Medicine and Radiology

Professor Kieran Murphy 

10:00

7 Tesla - a New Field Strength for Clinical Neuroimaging

Professor Arnd Doerfler

10:20

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee

11:00 - 11:30

Rickenbacker Room

Standards Committee Meeting

11:00 - 11:30

Broadcaster Room

Academic Committee Meeting

Session 2: Neuroradiology - Gadolinium Use, Neurosurgery

Moderators: Dr. Noel Fanning, Dr. Sebastian McWilliams

11:30

Gadolinium Use and Retention - Implications for Radiology

Dr. Seamus Looby

12:00

Microsurgery for Complex Cerebral Aneurysm and AVMs – Indications and Outcomes

Mr. Mohsen Javadpour

13:00

Rickenbacker Room

Trainee Meeting

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

Session 3: Neuroradiology - the Brian Kendall Lecture

Moderators: Dr. Andy Clifton, Dr. Eilish Twomey

14:00

The National Congenital Anomalies Register

Professor Paul Griffiths

14:05

Presentation of President's Medals

Dr. Andy Clifton, BSNR President

14:15

Brian Kendall Lecture: Introduction

Dr. Andy Clifton, BSNR President

14:20

Brian Kendall Lecture: Critical Aspects of the New Tools Available in Aneurysm Treatment

Professor Rene Chapot

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee

15:30 - 16:00

Rickenbacker Room

TESC Committee Meeting

Session 4: Focus on Neuropathology

Moderators:Dr. Sarah Power, Dr. Alan O'Hare

16:00

Developments in Neuroradiology – What’s left for the Neuropathologist to do?

Dr. Francesca Brett

17:00

Closing of Day 1

18:30

The National Art Gallery

Welcome Drinks Reception

20:00

The National Art Gallery

Welcome Dinner

Please reload

Saturday 13th October

8:00

Registration

8:00

Refreshments and industry exhibition 

Session 5: Neuroradiology - Stroke and Mechanical Thrombectomy

​Moderators: Dr. Paul Burns, Dr. Paul Brennan

9:00

Challenges of Developing a Mechanical Thrombectomy Service

Dr. John Thornton 

9:30

Acute Ischaemic Stroke Treatment - Thrombolysis, EVT and more

Professor Michael Hill

10:00

Acute Stroke and Mechanical Thrombectomy - real life cases

Dr. Paul Brennan, Panel Discussion

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee

Session 6: Neuroradiology - the James Bull Lecture

Moderators: Dr. Seamus Looby, Dr. Andy Clifton 

11:30

Rare Brain Disorders - Clinical Neuroradiogical Correlation

Professor Dan Healy 

12:00

James Bull Lecture: Introduction

Dr. Andy Clifton, BSNR President

12:05

James Bull Lecture: "Barriers and Failed Communication - Through the Looking Glass"

Professor Michael Farrell

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

13:00

Sponsored Lunchtime Lecture - Neuravi Thromboembolic Initiative - Advancing Stroke Therapy through the Science of Clot

Dr. Gillian Gunning

13:00 - 14:00

Cordoba Room

BSNR Executive Committee Meeting

Session 7: Finale

Moderator: Dr. Sarah Power, Dr. John Thornton

14:00

Update on MRI and Safety Monitoring in Multiple Sclerosis

Dr Natasha Fullerton

15:00

Du Boulay Update

Prof. Adam Waldman, Dr. Stuart Currie, Dr. Daniel Birchall